T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Rubus schmidelioides (Bush lawyer)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Rosids
Order:       Rosales
Family:      Rosaceae
Genus:      Rubus
Subgenus:  Micranthobatus
Species: R. schmidelioides 
Scientific name: Rubus schmidelioides
Common names: Tataramoa, Bush lawyer, White leaved lawyer

Rubus schmidelioides is a climbing liane endemic to New Zealand. It has backward-pointing prickles on the stems and twigs; these help it to climb shrubs and trees. It is found in the North and South Islands of New Zealand in lowland and mondane forests and shrub lands.  It is much smaller than the relative Rubus cissioides
R. schmidelioides bears 3 (rarely 5) radiating leathery, narrow, large toothed and pointed leaflets (15-35cm long) have a reddish tomentum on their undersides.
Small cream/white 5 petalled flowers hang in a loose >10cm long panicles during October/November. The small blackberry like fruit (7mm long) are yellowish orange in colour appear in February. 







The young leaves.


The underside of the leaves showing the  reddish tomentum.
  

The adult leaf shape whith thorns on its stalk.


The backward facing thorns on a stem.