T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Raoulia aff. hookeri 'Coast' (Coastal raoulia)

Kingdom: Plantae
Superphylum: Tracheophyta
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Raoulia
Species: R. hookeri
Botanical name: Raoulia aff. hookeri 'Coast'
Common name: Coastal raoulia, Coastal mat daisy.

Raoulia is a genus endemic to New Zealand. Raoulia aff. hookeri 'Coast' is a Raoula that is thought to be a previously undescribed species, but as yet there is not enough information to complete a formal description.
Raoulia aff. hookeri 'Coast' is a rare declining mat daisy found in new Zealand's coastal ecosystems. Its habitat is shingle beaches which are a mixture of sand, water-smoothed gravel and cobbles. These beaches occur where rivers have delivered large quantities of shingle to the coast or where nearby coastal cliffs containing gravel are being eroded. It is a prostrate evergreen perennial with tiny spoon-shaped leaves that are covered in a silvery tomentum.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Reserve, Wellington.