T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ranunculus verticillatus

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Angiosperms
Class: Eudicots
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Ranunculoideae
Tribe: Ranunculeae
Genus: Ranunculus
Species: R. verticillatus
Scientific name: Ranunculus verticillatus
Synonym: Ranunculus clivalis

Ranunculus verticillatus is tufted perennial herb found in low to high wet alpine areas from the Center Plateau mountain in the North Island and on the Rauhine and Tararua ranges. In the South Island it is found in Nelson and the western Marlborough.
It is variable plant with its leaves and stems varying with the altitude. The broad deeply trilobed leaves at a lower altitude are much larger (>10 cm) than the one growing higher up. The stems and flower stems also vary in length. The flowers have 8–15 petals and are a bright yellow on the upper surface, their underside is a different colour.

Photos are of plants growing in Otari Wilton's Reserve nursery in Wellington.