T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ranunculus amphitrichus (Small River Buttercup)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Ranunculus From the Latin 'rana' frog
Species:  R. amphitrichus
Binomial name:  Ranunculus amphitrichus
Synonym: Ranunculus rivularis
Common name: Waoriki, Small River Buttercup

Ranunculus amphitrichus is a small perennial with parsley like leaves and is endemic to New Zealand (North, South, Chatham Islands) and also Australia.
Its habitat coastal to montane areas in wet conditions and is often partially submerged on the edges of lakes, ponds and wet grasslands. It develops yellow flowers between October to January. Excellant for spawning fish.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=2237