T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ranunculus nivicola (Mountain buttercup)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Ranunculus
Species: R. nivicola
Scientific name: Ranunculus nivicola
Synonymy: Ranunculus reticulatus
Common names: Mountain buttercup, Snow buttercup, Mount Egmont buttercup, Egmont buttercup,

Ranunculus nivicola is an erect perennial native plant endemic to Raukumara Range, Kaweka, Kaimanawa, Central Volcanic Plateau and Mt Egmont/Taranaki of the North Island of New Zealand. It grows at altitudes of 1200-1900m on scoria, in areas of subalpine scrub and fellfields.
It has 5-15 cm wide leaves on hairy petioles that are up to 10-20 cm long. The leaves are deeply lobed with reticulate veins. From February through to May it develops large golden yellow buttercup like flowers (3-5 cm across) on branches that can be up to 80cm tall. Seeds appear from November to January.

  

Photographed at Otari Wilton Gardens, Wellington
  





Photographed on the Tongariro Alpine Crossing.  The flower has just lost its petals late January.