T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ranunculus insignis (Korikori)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Ranunculus
Species: R. insignis
Botanical name: Ranunculus insignis
Common name: Korikori, Hairy alpine buttercup

Ranunculus insignis is one of New Zealand's large buttercups. It is found in the North and South Island in sub alpine regions (700-1800 metres) but on the Kaikoura coast it grows close to sea level. Its habitat is shady areas of grasslands, herbfields, scrub lands and rock outcrops.
Ranunculus insignis varies in size from a 10 cm >90 cm tall plant. It has thick, leathery, rounded, dark green leaves with hairy, toothed margins.
The flowers measure 2-5 cm across and are golden yellow.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington