T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Parahebe catarractae (Parahebe Snowcap)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Plantaginales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Parahebe
Species: Parahebe catarractae
Common name: Snowcap, Fiordland Parahebe

Parahebe catarractae is an evergreen, decumbent, or erect subshrub endemic to New Zealand. Height: 0.2m; Spread: 0.5m.
Parahebe catarractae grows beside streams, on cliffs, rocky places and on recent landslide debris in lowland to mountain areas of North Island, South Island, and Stewart Island, New Zealand. It is usually rooted in sand and silt, also in rock crevices. 
It has white flowers over long period (October ­ January), these are veined pink or purple, 0.6–1.2 cm in diameter. Fruiting is from November ­ May.
The green, toothed, spear-shaped leaves are 2.5–10 cm long and the old stems are brown or red­brown.

For more information, visit:
http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=1087