T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Potentilla anserinoides (Silverweed)

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Anthophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Potentilla
Species: P. anserinoides
Scientific name: Potentilla anserinoides
Synonymy: Potentilla anserina var. anserinoides
Common names: Silverweed, Kohai, Kowhai, Kowhaikura,

Potentilla anserinoides is an endemic creeping perennial herb that spreads mainly by producing horizontal stems or runners. It is New Zealand sole member of the Genus: Potentilla. It is found south of Auckland and through the South Island. It inhabits a range of habitats especially damp swampy areas.
The leaves which are a similar shape to rose leaves are deeply divided and are coated in a silvery-white colour due to the presence of fine white downy hairs. Hence the common name Silverweed.
During September to January it develops on the tips of long stalks solitary bright yellow five petalled flowers. Seeding occurs October to March.
The early Maori used it to for the scenting of oils.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.






The underside opf the leaves.