T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Plantago spathulata (Kauparerarera)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Subfamily: Plantagineae
Genus: Plantago
Species: P.spathulata
Binomial name: Plantago spathulata
Common name: Kauparerarera, Papa Plantain

Plantago spathulata of the genus which contains about 200 species of small, inconspicuous plants commonly called plantains. 
P.spathulata is a native rosette forming herb with green/bronze foliage. It has a taproot with numerous adventitious roots. During Oct–Feb long, leafless flowering stems which are covered with short appressed hairs rise directly from the rosette. These scapes are tipped with numerous tiny wind-pollinated flowers. After flowering it readily sets seeds. 
Plantago spathulata is found through out New Zealand but it does not reach the alpine zones.

For more details visit: 
http://www.nzflora.info/factsheet/Taxon/Plantago_spathulata.html 

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.
 

The scape covered with short appressed hairs and tipped with an old flower head.February.
 

Seedhead photographed June.