T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Plantago lanigera (Hairy native plantain)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Subfamily: Plantagineae
Genus: Plantago
Species: P. lanigera
Binomial name: Plantago lanigera
Synonyms: Plantago lanigera var. petriei

Common name: Hairy native plantain

Plantago lanigera is a small rosette herb whose young leaves upper surface are covered with long hairs, the undersides are sparsely hairy or even glabrous. The name lanigera in Latin means woolly or hairy. The leaves are widest at the middle or just above.
The short flower stems are hairy and have only a few flowerheads (2-5). It grows in alpine habitats in North and South Islands, New Zealand.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Reserve, Wellington.
 

The short hairy flower stalks. Photographed Febuary.