T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pimelea prostrata (New Zealand Daphne)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Malvales
Family: Thymelaeaceae
Genus: Pimelea 
Species: P. prostrata
Scientific name: Pimelea prostrata
Common names: NZ Daphne, Pinatoro, Riceflower, Strathmore weed ,Autetaranga

Pimelea prostrata is a low growing and prostrate perennial shrub with hairy branchlets and is common from coastal dunes, sands and hollows to subalpine rocky, dry open places. It normally grows to dimensions of around 5-10cm high and up to 1m wide. 
The leaves are bluish-green colour. Small  sweetly-scented white flowers appear over a long period from spring through to the beginning of autumn.the summer. The flowering is followed by red or white fruits. These  berries can be are eaten raw. No other part of the plants should be eaten as Pimelea prostrate has been known to poison livestock.
The inner bark of Pimelea prostrata was torn off in strips and used by the pre-European Maori for tying their hair.

 

A photo showing the branching form of this plant.


Small white flowers of the Pimelea prostrate