T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Parahebe senex (Old Man Parahebe)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Parahebe
Species: P. senex
Scientific name: Parahebe senex
Synonyms: Parahebe aff. Catarractae, Veronica senex
Common name: Old Man Parahebe, Bearded Speedwell

Parahebe senex is a subshrub up to 350­500 mm tall with a restricted endemic range in the western portion of Northwest Nelson. It is known from only a few small populations in scattered sites along lowland rivers and streams.

For more information visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=1098 

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington June