T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Parahebe lyallii "Blue Boy"

string(157) "Smarty error: [in content:content_en line 2]: syntax error: unrecognized tag: cms_selflink%20href='parahebe-lyallii'%20 (Smarty_Compiler.class.php, line 446)" string(117) "Smarty error: [in content:content_en line 2]: syntax error: unrecognized tag '' (Smarty_Compiler.class.php, line 590)"

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Plantaginales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Parahebe
Species: Parahebe lyallii "Blue Boy"
Common name: Parahebe "Blue Boy"

Parahebe lyallii var Blue Boy.is a form of Parahebe lyallii which is sold by nurseries. 
Parahebe lyallii "Blue Boy" grows to 30cm x 50cm. It’s a taller growing parahebe which has small blue bell-like flowers held over the reddish-green leaves in spring.



A flower being fertilised by a native bee


The serated leaves