T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Myriophyllum propinquum (Water milford)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Haloragaceae
Genus: Myriophyllum
Species: M. propinquum
Binominal name: Myriophyllum propinquum
Common name: Common water milfoil, Water milford, Milfoil

Myriophyllum propinquum is a non-endemic New Zealand native herb which can be weakly aquatic, semiaquatic or terrestrial as a ground cover in damp areas. It grows naturally in slow streams and ponds as an emergent plant, as it will grow in 1m of water and extend its stem till it reaches the surface so that it is partially in the air.
Myriophyllum propinquum has feathery foliage that carpets the water surface. It is now widely sold by nurseries.

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=1003