T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Myosotis venosa (Forget me not))

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: (unplaced)
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Myosotis
Species: M. venosa
Binomial name: Myosotis venosa
Synonyms: Myosotis astonii, Myosotis diversifol
Common name: Forget me not

Myosotis venosa is a small naturally uncommon native plant found in a few mountain ranges, usually in forest and by streams.
Its leaves which are up to 7cm long are broad and ovate and are covered in fine silky hairs. They have a slender stalk.
During December and February many white flowers (7mm in diameter) develop on 20cm or more in height ebracteate (no bracts)
inflorescences.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Reserve, Wellington.