T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Myosotis lytteltonensis (Lyttelton forget-me-not)

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Spermatophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Myosotis.
Species: M. lytteltonensis
Scientific Name: Myosotis lytteltonensis
Synonym: Myosotis australis var. lytteltonensis,
Common name: Lyttelton forget-me-not.

Myosotis lytteltonensis is a short-lived robust, perennial herb which is on the critical list. Its habits are generally coastal on cliff faces, but also found inland. Usually on sparsely vegetated rock ledges, crevices and rock overhangs, nearly always in damp and shady places.
It is endemic to New Zealand and in the past has been recorded from Ohiro Bay on the South Wellington coast on Cook Strait were it was destroyed by quarry operations. In the South Island similar plants have been collected from the Swale River, inland Kaikoura Range in the early part of last century. All current records come from Banks Peninsula, in several sites overlooking Lyttelton Harbour were currently are threatened by weeds which have invaded many of its bluff, ledge and cliff habitats.
It develops white flowers usually September–January but plants may be found flowering throughout the year

http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=26  

Photographed at Otari Wilton Reserve