T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Myosotidium hortensia (Chatham Islands forget-me-not)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: (unplaced)
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Myosotidium
Species: M. hortensia
Binomial name: Myosotidium hortensia
Common name: Chatham Islands forget-me-not, Kopakopa

Myosotidium is a genus of plants belonging to the family Boraginaceae. This genus is represented by the single species Myosotidium hortensia, the Chatham Islands forget-me-not, which is endemic to the Chatham Islands, New Zealand.
Myosotidium hortensia is a fleshy herb reaching 60 cm or more high with huge glossy orbicular somewhat fleshy leaves and bearing clusters pale to dark blue flowers (1.7 cm in diameter) in the late spring.
It can be dormant in winter in colder districts.
It is much planted as a garden ornamental flower in New Zealand. There is also white form in cultivation.

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.







Flowering November.