T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Myosotidium hortensia 'Alba' (White Chatham Islands forget-me-not)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: (unplaced)
Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Myosotidium
Species: M. hortensia
Form name: Myosotidium hortensia 'Alba'
Common name: Chatham Islands forget-me-not 'Alba', White Chatham Islands forget-me-not.  

This a white-flowered form of the Chatham Island Forget-Me-Not, Myosotidium hortensia.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington