T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leptinella dioica (Bachelors buttons)

Division: Magnoliophyta
Subdivision: Magnoliophytina
Class: Rosopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Superorder: Asteranae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Genus: Leptinella
Species: Leptinella dioica
Common Name(s): Shore cotula, Bachelors buttons,

Leptinella dioica is coastal native of New Zealand and found on the North, South and Stewart Islands. Not known from Northland or Fiordland. It is a dioecious or monoecious, creeping, somewhat fleshy perennial herb of usually wet coastal habitats.
It has small imparipinnate green ferny leaves with a touch of bronze colouring. The leaves are arranged opposite one another. They are elliptic with entire margins.
The flowers are solitary usually yellow but sometimes green and appear August – January. Fruiting occurs October – June. The fruits are achenes (a small, dry, indehiscent one-seeded fruit with a thin wall).






Previous page: Leptinella calcarea