T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lobelia angulata (Panakenake)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family: Campanulaceae
Genus: Lobelia
Species: L. angulata
Binomial name: Lobelia angulata
Synonym : Pratia angulata
Common name: Panakenake, Pratia angulata, Pratia pusila, Trailing pratia, Alpine pratia

Panakenake is a is fast growing wide spreading groundcover, found throughout New Zealand from sea level to1300m. It prefers a damp situations. It has small lush rounded leaves and masses of white flowers from spring onwards. Its flowers are 5 merous with the petals united into an upper lipped three lobe and lower lipped two-lobe corolla that is split to its base. In Autumn it produces reddish purple berries.
Sold in nurseries as Pratia pusila

Photo Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth December.


Photographed Mt Egmont/Taranaki. Late October


Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardens at Spencer Place January

 





Berries May Mt Egmont/Taranaki
 

Winter berries
 

 



Leaves of Panakenake