T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Libertia ixioides (Mikoikoi)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Iridoideae
Tribe: Sisyrinchieae
Genus: Libertia
Species: L. ixioides
Scientific name: Libertia ixioides
Common name: Mikoikoi,Tukauki

It is found throughout New Zealand and Stewart Island and has smaller proportions and is a more common plant than Libertia grandiflora. Libertia ixioides is an evergreen rhizomatous soft-wooded perennial growing on ridges, cliffs, gullies, river banks, coastal cliffs, and upland forest. It has been recorded as epiphytic in some northern sites.
It has white flowers in late spring to early summer and differs from Libertia grandiflora in that the flowers are amongst the leaves rather than above.  The white three petaled flowers are on short flower spike. 
It has stiff sword like yellow tinged green leaves in a fan leaf arrangement (Height 30-50cm).
The bright yellow pods remain unopened for 2-3 months (January ­ December).

For more details visit
http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp? ID=930