T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Libertia grandiflora) (New Zealand Iris)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Iridoideae
Tribe: Sisyrinchieae
Genus: Libertia
Species: L. grandiflora
Binomial name: Libertia grandiflora
Common names: New Zealand Iris, NZ Iris, native iris, Tukauki, Mikoikoi, manga-a-Huripapa

Libertia grandiflora is  the largest of the New Zealand Irises, It is a flowering plant in the family Iridaceae and is endemic to New Zealand. This native plant can be seen beside tracks and streams. It has leaves like tussock grass or type of flax, they turn yellow to orange in full sun and are smooth, stiff and long, growing in fans forming a tuft.

Tall stems of pure white and three-petaled flowers are held up above the leaves in spring. These are followed by attractive golden pear-shaped seed capsules. These attractive seed pods turn brown and then drop seeds.