T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Helichrysum selago (Mountain helichrysum)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Gnaphalieae
Genus: Helichrysum
Species: Helichrysum selago
Common name: Mountain helichrysum, Straw flower

Helichrysum selago is a much-branched shrub which grows up to 30 cm high. The tiny appressed adult green leaves are 3-4 mm long.
It has small creamy white 6-7 mm wide flowers heads at the branch ends in summer.Helichrysum selago is natural found in rocky places, up to 1600 m in the dry montane to subalpine places throughout the South Island, New Zealand.

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardens at Spencer Place, late January 

Clse up of branches and the  appressed shiney backs of the tiny leaves