T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gingidia montana (Mountain carrot)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Gingidia
Species: G. montana
Binomial name: Gingidia montana
Synonyms: Gingidium montanum, Ligusticum gingidium, Anisotome gingidium, Angelica gingidium, Angelica montana
Common names: Mountain carrot, Maori aniseed, Mountain Angelica, Koheriki, Maori anise, Native angelica, Naupiro the Maori name is the same as used for Coprosma foetidissima.

Gingidia montana is a small, erect, perennial herb growing to 30 cm tall with a similar spread and flowering occurring naturally in Australia and New Zealand.
The blue-green leaves are long and are highly divided with small oval leaflets which have slightly serrated edges. Flowers which are similar to a carrot's are white, small and in clusters of 8–12 and the fruit are oval-shaped. Gingidia montana occurs in crevices of basalt and trachyte rock on cliffs. It is found in moist open sites in both the North and South Islands of New Zealand. It is readily eaten by deer.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve.



This plant was photographed from the footpath outside Te Kainga Marire Native gardens, Spencer Place. New Plymouth. (next to the Te Henui Walkway).








 


Previous page: Gingidia decipiens
Next page: Gonocarpus aggregatus