T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Linum monogynum (Rauhuia)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Linaceae
Genus: Linum
Species: L.monogynum
Binomial name: Linum monogynum
Common name: Rauhuia, Kaho, Linen flax (NZ)

Linum monogynum is a short-lived perennial or woody subshrub growing up to 40 cm high.
It it is mostly found in coastal environments such as rocky places and dunes but also in inland lower montane zones in the North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands.
Linum monogynum produces lots of of pure white flowers (sometimes tinged pale blue) from late spring through to the end of summer. The petals are up 10-25 mm long. The small bluish leaves are narrow, leathery grey to green and are spear shaped.