T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leptinella rotundata (Northland button daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Genus: Leptinella
Species: L. rotundata
Binomial name: Leptinella rotundata
Synonyms: Cotula dioica var. rotundata, Cotula rotundata.
Common name: Northland button daisy

Leptinella rotundata is a small hairy, sparingly branched, creeping herb that forms diffuse patches. It has 15 mm long, thick, yellowish, sparsely hairy, rounded leaves with toothed margins on a long stalk. Flowering usually occurs August to January. The flower stems are up to 60 mm long, and have a single yellow-green, button-like flowerhead. Flowering occurs in summer on separate male and female plants. The seed is smooth and brown, 1.9 × 1.1 mm in diameter.
It is endemic to exposed areas on coastal cliffs amongst low vegetation in areas from the Waitakere Range north to Scott's Point, Te Paki which is just south of Cape Maria Van Diemen.
The plant is easily propagated from small pieces and is sold on specialised nurseries as ground cover.

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington. November.