T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leptinella calcarea

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Genus: Leptinella
Species: L. calcarea
Scientific name: Leptinella calcarea
Synonyms: Cotula calcarea

Leptinella calcarea is a dioecious, perennial, tufted herb forming loose to compact mats. It is endemic to the South Island, north-west Nelson from Cape Farewell south to Kahurangi Point. It inhabits coastal areas on consolidated sand dunes, calcareous mudstones, limestone and conglomerate rock areas.
Small yellow flowers appear from August to November and fruiting occurs September – January. L. calcarea differs from the other similar species by it’s distinctly sub fleshy to fleshy, stiffly rigid leaves which lack any brown pigmentation.       
Available from specialised native nurseries.

For more detailed information: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp? ID=563

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.