T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gunnera arenaria

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Gunnerales
Family: Gunneraceae
Genus: Gunnera
Species: G. arenaria
Synonym: Gunnera dentata
Binomial name: Gunnera arenaria

Gunnera arenaria is native coastal species plant found in damp sandy areas on dunes and tidal river margins. It also grows on coastal sandstone bluffs in some parts of the country. It is endemic to the North, South and Stewart Islands of New Zealand from the Pouto Peninsula south and it is mainly westerly in its distribution. This plant is at risk from coastal development, wetland drainage and the spread of invasive weeds. It flowers and fruits November to March.
This genus was named after the Norwegian botanist Johann Ernst Gunnerus and the species name arenaria means sand dweller.

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardens at Spencer Place,New Plymouth.