T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gratiola sexdentata (Gratiola)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Gratiola
Binomial name: Gratiola sexdentata
Synonym: Gratiola glandulifera
Common name: Gratiola

Gratiola sexdentata is a native terrestrial to semi-aquatic spreading perennial herb forming patches up to 1 m. It is found though out New Zealand. Though it is common in some local areas it is absent in others. It is a green leafed plant with reddish brown stems and small trumpet-like white flowers.
Sold in specialised nurseries.

For more details visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1956



Previous page: Gonocarpus aggregatus
Next page: Gunnera arenaria