T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gonocarpus aggregatus

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Haloragaceae
Genus: Gonocarpus
Species: G. aggregatus
Binomial name: Gonocarpus aggregatus
Synonym: Haloragis Aggregata

Gonocarpus aggregatus is a small creeping native herb which grows in the wild through out New Zealand. It is present on Mt Egmont/Taranaki. It grows to a height of 0.15m and a spread of up to 0.4m. It has dense green leaves with serrated margins. The leaves can have a orange-bronze tinge.

For more information visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=1949

Photographed at  Te Kainga Marire Native gardens, Spencer Place. New Plymouth. 




Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.