T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gingidia decipiens

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Gingidia
Species: G. decipiens
Binominal name: Gingidia decipiens
Synonyms: Aciphylla decipiens, Ligusticum decipiens, Angelica decipiens, Ligusticum petraeum, Anisotome petraea, Gingidum decipiens,

Gingidia decipiens is a low growing glabrous perennial tufted herb up to 10-15 cm. tall and is endemic to the South Island, mainly westerly from Nelson to Fiordland. It habitat is subalpine to alpine herbfields (up to 1600 m a.s.l.). It is usually found in crevices or on ledges of limestone, marble or granite, or base-rich facies of greywacke rock.
Inflorescences of white flowers on umbels are produces during October – April. Seeds develop November – June. The leaves emit an aniseed smell when crushed.
The bases of the plants are surrounded by persistent dead leaf remnants.

For more details visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1944

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.
Photographed mid February.