T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Geranium Purple Passion

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
(Unranked): Eudicots
Order: Geraniales
Family: Geraniaceae
Genus: Geranium
Species: Geranium 'Purple Passion '
Common name: Purple Passion.

This is a new and distinct cultivar of a native Geranium plant. It was named `Purple Passion`and is characterized by its bright pink flowers, purple-colored foliage, and rosette growth habit. This plant was breed by a nursery at Oropi, Tauranga, NZ in 2006. Geranium traversii var. elegans Cockayne and Geranium sessiliflorum Cavanilles were grown at this Nursery and this new selection was produced by open pollination of these two species.






A dying flower