T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gentianella corymbifera subsp. corymbifera (Grassland Gentian)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Asterids
Order:        Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae
Genus:  Gentianella
Species: G. corymbifera
Subspecies: G. corymbifera subsp. corymbifera
Scientific name: Gentianella corymbifera subsp. corymbifera
Synonyms: Gentiana corymbifera, Gentiana bellidifolia var. vacillate,  Chionogentias corymbifera, Gentiana pleurogynoides var. rigida, Gentiana bellidifolia var. vacillata
Common names: Grassland Gentian, Tall Gentian

Gentianella corymbifera subsp. corymbifera is a biennial, indigenous plant that is a member of dwarf gentians. It grows up to 470 mm tall and has leaves 15- 127 mm long. White flowers appear during December to March on the top of flowering stems.
It is endemic to the South Island (Nelson, Marlborough, Canterbury and Otago, mostly east of the Main Divide, and it is scarce in Otago). Its natural habitat is montane to alpine areas in tussocks grasslands, rough pastures on hill slopes, within inter-montane basins, along river terraces, and more rarely in ephemeral or permanent wetlands.

Photographed by Lake Tekapo.