T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Isotoma fluviatilis (Blue Star Creeper)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Campanulaceae
Subfamily: Lobelioideae
Genus: Isotoma
Species: I. fluviatilis
Scientific name: Isotoma fluviatilis
Synonyms: Isotoma fluviatilis, Laurentia fluviatilis, Lobelia fluviatilis,Pratia puberula
Common names: Blue Star Creeper, Swamp Isotoma, Matted Pratia

Warning: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Isotoma fluviatilis is a perennial mat forming species from the New Zealand and Australia. In the wild it is found in damp lowland and montane areas. It is a creeping plant which forms a thick mat and produces many small bright blue, star-like flowers all through spring tautum. It grows in very damp to quite dry places, in sun or shade.