T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Leptinella minor (Banks Peninsula button daisy)

Phylum: Embryophyta
Class: Angiosperms
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Scientific Name: Leptinella minor
Synonym: Cotula minor, Cotula haastii
Common Name: Banks Peninsula button daisy

Leptinella minor an endemic low, spreading, evergreen perennial found in a few areas of the Port Hills and Banks Peninsula, New Zealand however historic herbarium specimens show it was once on the Canterbury Plains. It is found growing on rock outcrops and open sites and sometimes in open grassland. The flowers are white and appear September – July with fruiting September – August.  It propagates by seed or division.

For more detail visit
http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=566

Photographed at Te Kainga Marire Gardens at Spencer Place, January.