T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex geminata (Wetland cutty grass)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales 
Family: Cyperaceae 
Genus: Carex 
Scientific name: Carex geminata 
Common name: Wetland cutty grass, cutty grass

Wetland Cutty grass is a robust native sedge with a wide spreading habit for wetland areas. It is a strongly growing species with creeping rhizomes and forms quite large patches typically 50-100cm high. Its medium green leaves have a sharp edge and are much longer than flowering stems. It occurring naturally throughout New Zealand in damp or swampy ground. Carex geminata is excellent to stabilise stream banks and is used for environmental planting like establishing or restoring a wetland area.