T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Uncinia strictissima (Hook sedge)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Tribe:  Cariceae
Genus: Uncinia (hook grasses)
Species: U. strictissima
Binomial name: Uncinia strictissima
Synonyms: Uncinia rigida, Uncinia rubra var. rigida, Uncinia. rubra var. strictissima
Common name: Bastard grassHook sedge 

Uncinia strictissima is a nationally endangered hook sedge endemic to New Zealand and found only from the Central Volcanic Plateau in the NorthIsland. In the South Island it apparently has an easterly distribution, being recorded from the Nelson lakes, Canterbury, Otago and Southland. It is now very close to extinction in the North Island. It grows in lowland scrub, swamps, lake margins and in damp clears within lowland forests.
Uncinia strictissima grows to a height of 0.3m and forms dense tufts with a 1m spread. When young it is a rich bronze colour and this becomes dull bronze or dark olive-green when old.
The leaves can be inrolled or flat up to 1-2 mm wide.
Flowering occurs October to December with fruiting November to May - but as the inflorescence persistent for a long period fruits may be present all year round.
It can be purchased from specialised native nurseries. 

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp? ID=97

Photographed at OtariNativeBotanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.