T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Schoenus pauciflorus (Sedge tussock)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked):  Angiosperms
(Unranked):  Monocots
(Unranked):  Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Schoenus
Species: S. pauciflorus
Binomial name: Schoenus pauciflorus
Synonym:  Chaetospora pauciflora
Common names: Sedge tussock, Bog rush,

Chaetospora pauciflora is New Zealand erect sedge up to 1 m tall endemic to the North, South, Stewart, Chatham and Auckland Islands. It is uncommon north of Rotorua. It grows in coastal to alpine areas (up to 1800 m a.s.l.). Its habitat is damp seepages along cliff faces, in swamps, in seepages within forest, within mires and around lake tarns and stream sides. Sometimes it colonises poorly drained pasture.
It is classed as an invasive species by The Invasive Species Compendium (ISC).

For more details on S. pauciflorus visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=802 

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.