T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Rytidosperma setifolium (Bristle tussock)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Monocots
(unranked):        Commelinids
Order:        Poales
Family:      Poaceae
Subfamily: Danthonioideae
Genus:       Rytidosperma
Species:  R. setifolium
Binominal name: Rytidosperma setifolium
Synonyms: Danthonia semiannularis var. setifolia, Danthonia setifolia, Notodanthonia setifolia,  Danthonia emiannularis var. alpina
Common names: Bristle tussock, mountain danthonia

Rytidosperma setifolium is a stiff native tussock endemic to the North and South Island. It can vary in colour from a brown, yellow-green or bright green depending on conditions.  Its habitat is montane to alpine areas growing mainly in grassland, herb and fell-field, but also on rocky bluffs, especially in the northern part of its range.

Photographed on the Tongariro Alpine Crossing Elevation 1180m