T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Miscanthus sinensis (Chinese silver grass)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Subfamily: Panicoideae
Genus: Miscanthus
Species: M. sinensis
Binomial name: Miscanthus sinensis
Common names: Chinese silver grass, Eulalia grass, Maiden grass, Zebra grass, Susuki grass, Porcupine grass.

Miscanthus sinensis is a herbaceous, perennial grass native to eastern Asia throughout most of China, Japan, Taiwan and Korea. It grows up to 3 m tall and forms dense clumps from a short underground rhizomes.
It consists of long arching branches and leaves that spread or droop. The leaves are >1 m tall and >25 mm broad and have a silvery-white midrib with sharp tips that are re-curving.
The flowers are pinkish-silvery 15 cm-60 cm fan-shaped terminal plumes which are held above the foliage and they mature in autumn.
The whole of Miscanthus sinensis turns a rich golden brown in the winter and the colour persists throughout the season.

Photographed March.


Photographed July.
.