T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lachnagrostis billardierei subsp. billardierei (Sand Wind Grass)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Lachnagrostis
Species: L. billardierei
Subspecies: L. billardierei subsp. billardierei
Binomial name: Lachnagrostis billardierei subsp. billardierei
Synonyms: Agrostis billardierei, Deyeuxia billardierei. Calamagrostis billardierei
Common names: Sand Wind Grass, Coast Blown Grass

Lachnagrostis billardierei subsp. billardierei is a species of plant in the true grass family of Poaceae. It is indigenous and is common throughout New Zealand and Australia. It is usually found on sandy, soils along or near the coast and on the banks of estuarine river banks, and the edges of coastal lagoons. It is rarely found inland. 
It is a smooth, stiffly, tufted annual or short-lived, bluish-green, perennial grass that can grow up to about 50 cm in height. It forms circular tufts of leaf blades (2.5-10 mm wide). Its straw-coloured flowers appear during December-June. The seeds are wind-dispersed.

For more details please visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=2180