T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gahnia rigida

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Gahnia (sawsedge, saw-sedge)
Species: G. rigida
Binomial name: Gahnia rigida
Synonym: Gahnia robusta, Gahnia rigida var. robusta

Gahnia rigida is an upright sedge found in New Zealand growing in a narrow belt from coastal to the lowland forest zone.
It forms >3m high dense robust tussocks from a very stout woody rootstock.
The leaves which are >300 cc long have toothed margins. It develops tall very stiff, erect, flower spikes with light chestnut-brown to dark brown spikelets that are 6–7 mm long. The nuts are red-brown.





The underside of a leaf.