T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ficinia nodosa (Knobby club rush)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order:    Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Ficinia
Species:   F. nodosa
Binomial name: Ficinia nodosa
Synonyms: Scirpus nodosus, Isolepis nodosa,
Common names: Wiwi, Knobby club rush, Knotted Club Rush, Ethel sedge

Ficinia nodosa is a perennial rush has clumps of dark green stems on long creeping rhizomes and is native to Australia and New Zealand. In New Zealand it is indigenous to the Kermadec, Three Kings, North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands.
It grows to between 15 and 100 cm in height. The stems are cylindrical - usually with a slight tapering at both ends, smooth-surfaced and approximately 1.5-3 mm thick. It grows to a height of 30-90 cm. The flower has a dense rounded form, 7-20 mm in diameter, with a sharp pointed leaf end protruding past the flower head.
It flowers throughout the year. It is found growing in mostly coastal areas but occasional extending into montane area (up to 700 m a. s. l.). It grows in a wide range of habitats but favouring open situations, commonly on sand, especially on sand dunes, sandy beaches and at the back of estuaries. It sometimes colonises sandstone, limestone of volcanic rock outcrops in lowland forest but is rarely found in tussock grassland.
It is useful for the revegetation of coastal wetlands.