T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Festuca glauca (Exotic) Blue fescue

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Monocots
(Unranked):        Commelinids
Order:       Poales
Family:      Poaceae
Genus:      Festuca
Species:     F. glauca
Binomial name: Festuca glauca
Synonyms: Festuca ovina var. Glauca, Festuca ovina 'Glauca'.
Common name: Blue fescue, Blue mountain grass, Grey fescue.

Festuca glauca is a short lived exotic grass which is native to Southern France.  It was originally described by French naturalist Dominique Villars. This clump-forming ornamental grass is noted for its glaucous, finely-textured, blue-gray foliage. The foliage forms a dome-shaped, porcupine-like tuft of erect to arching, needle-like 9-ribbed blades, radiating upward and outward to a length of 140-180 mm. Light green flowers with a purple tinge appear in terminal panicles atop stems rising above the foliage in late spring to early summer, but inflorescences are not very showy. Flowers give way to puffy wheat-like seed-heads. It is drought tolerant and will grow in poor soils, but it is intolerant of wet or poorly-drained soils. 





A young plant still with green foliage
.