T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cyperus haspan (Dwarf papyrus)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Cyperus
Species: C. haspan
Binomial name: Cyperus haspan
Synonyms: Cyperus isocladus, Cyperus papyrus Nanus
Family: Cyperaceae
Common name: Dwarf papyrus, Haspan flat sedge, Sharp edge sedge

Cyperus haspan is an aquatic or emergent, monocotyledonous, graminoid, perennial, diminutive sedge. This true papyrus is widely distributed in most of the tropical and subtropical regions of the world. It is considered an invasive weed in the Philippines.
C. haspan has green, three-angled, soft, leafless stems which arise from rhizomes. Leaves are generally absent, but a few papery leaf sheaths occur at the base of the stems. They are green and can be tinged with red or purple.
During summer round spiked flower heads of yellow-green florets appear.
C. haspan is viviparous and grows new plantlets from the top of the plant.

  

  

Seed heads.


Developing spiked flower head.