T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Critesion marinum (Salt barley grass)

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Tracheophyta
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Critesion
Scientific name: Critesion marinum
Synonymy: Hordeum marinum, Hordeum maritimum
Common names: Salt barley grass, Seaside barley, Sea barley

Critesion marinum is an exotic annual barley grass from Eurasia that can grow up to 45 cm tall. Found usually in coastal areas.
It is loosely tufted, rather stiff and the leaves are usually a bluish-green. The leaves have short, untoothed ligules and are covered with small, scattered hairs. The leaf sheath does not have auricles (appendages that project from either side of the collar).

Photographed on the coast north of Kaikoura, South Island.