T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Chionochloa beddiei (Cook Strait Tussock)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Chionochloa
Species: C. beddiei
Scientific name: Chionochloa beddiei
Common Names: Beddies Tussock, Cook Strait Tussock

Chionochloa is a genus of tussock grass in the Poaceae family, containing mainly species of grass endemic to New Zealand such as Beddies Tussock.
It is a short, shiny tussock with stiff and widely spreading shoots and persistent leaves. 
This native grass is found only on the South Wellington Coast from about the Orongorongo River east to White Rock east of Cape Palliser. Its habitat is usually on coastal bluffs, cliffs, talus slopes and sparsely scrub-covered promontories, occasionally extending for short distances inland.

For more detailed information:
http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=438

Photographed at Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve. Wellington.