T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Chionochloa bromoides (Seabird Tussock)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Poaceae
Genus: Chionochloa
Species: C. bromoides
Binomial name: Chionochloa bromoides
Synonyms: Danthonia bromides
Common Names: Seabird Tussock, Coastal Tussock,

Chionochloa bromoides is an uncommon native grass confined to northern offshore islands and easterly headlands from the Bay of Islands south to the Poor Knights, Chickens and Mokohinau Islands. One westerly outlier occurs at Maunganui Bluff. The photo below was taken at Otari Wilton Bush Botanical collection in Wellington.
Its habitat is on coastal cliff faces, bluffs and in petrel scrub. The common name ‘Seabird Tussock’ is because sometimes their bases are heavily burrowed by nesting sea birds. Occurs November – March

For more details visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=439 

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve.
 

Seed head.