T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex trifida (Mutton­bird Sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Carex
Species: C. trifida
Binomial name: Carex trifida
Common names: Mutton­bird Sedge, Tataki

Carex trifida is a sedge indigenous to New Zealand, southern South Island, Stephens, Stewart, Chatham, Snares, Antipodes, Auckland, and Campbell Islands. It is also present on Macquarie Island, in southern South America and the Falkland Islands. 
Carex trifida is a strictly coastal sedge where it often associated with seal haul outs and sea bird nesting grounds in areas that are usually open sites. It is very rarely found in canopy gaps within coastal forest. It is an extremely robust, compact, light green to glaucous sedge, producing tussocks up to 1 m diameter
Sold in nurseries.

For more details visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=1425


 

 


Previous page: Carex testacea
Next page: Carpha alpina (Carpha)