T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Carex solandri (Solander's Sedge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
(Unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Cyperaceous
Genus: Carex
Species: C. solandri
Binomial name: Carex solandri
Common name: Forest Sedge, Solander's Sedge

Carex solandri is common sedge (H 50cm x W 50cm) with drooping fresh green leaves forming yellow green tufts. It is endemic to the North, South and Stewart Islands in coastal to montane areas. Usually in riparian forest where it may be the dominant sedge of alluvial terraces, and riversides but also colonising wet seepages and slip scars. Usually found in association with Carex dissita. It prefers damp shade and it is widely used for revegetation and restoration planting

For more information visit: http://nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.asp?ID=1420

Photographed at Otari Wilton Bush Reserve, Wellington.